56 and 57, Bayham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Sevenoaks, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Sevenoaks

SEVENOAKS
BAYHAM ROAD

II

Pair of large semi-detached houses. Designed by J Leonard Williams in French Chateau style. Roughcast with mansard tiled roofs and four rendered and brick chimneystacks. One storey and attics 4;5 windows. Fronts have recessed centres with one flat roofed mullioned and transomed dormer each and two 12-pane sashes each. Projecting end half-gables have large oculus to attic and cambered s16-pane sash with brick keystones and shutters with heart design. End brick quoins, the capitals forming a coved cornice. Side elevation has six flat roofed dormers. Ground floor has two nine-pane sashes and doors with Gibbs surrounds, one with mullioned and transomed casement the other with carved door with fanlight and side lights.
INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to contain original wooden staircases, wooden panelling and fireplaces.