52 and 53, Bayham Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Sevenoaks, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Sevenoaks

SEVENOAKS
BAYHAM ROAD

II

Pair of large semi-detached houses. Designed by J Leonard Williams in Dutch style. Roughcast with brick quoins on ragstone plinths with steeply-pitched tiled roofs with one chanelled brick and roughcast chimneystack each. Two storeys and basement with 6;4 windows to front and five windows to side elevation. Leaded light casements.
EXTERIOR: Recessed centre with four windows to first floor, casements with wooden shutters. Ground floor left side has casement and doorcase with rectangular fanlight and half-glazed door. Four-light casement to right. Projecting end bays with open pediments, quoins, first floor round-headed casements, scrolled panels between floors and cambered casements to ground floor. Side elevation has 5 casements under wide moulded cornice and there are round-headed doorcases up stairs with brick bands. More pronounced projecting gables to rear elevation.
INTERIOR: Not inspected but stained glass windows reported and likely to contain original wooden staircases and wooden panelling and fireplaces.