War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bures, Suffolk

BURES ST MARY

04-DEC-01 War Memorial
HIGH STREET
War Memorial

GV II

War Memorial. c.1920. Pedestal of stone with cross of wood; gabled cover of wood with shingled roof. Memorial is in the form of a wayside cross. A pedestal with canted corners stands on a stepped octagonal base with two sloping panels on the angles. On the pedestal stands a wooden cross of octagonal section with a sword on the front carved in relief. A carved laurel wreath links the angles of the cross. The ends of the upper cross arms support a moulded gabled cover which has cusping in the apex to front and back and a roof of shingles. Inscriptions on the pedestal include the names of those who fell in the 1st World War and on the sloping panels the names of those who fell in the 2nd World War.
This memorial, which is constructed of an unusual combination of wood and stone, forms part of a good group with the Church of the Virgin Mary (qv) and other buildings nearby.