Altrincham and Dunham Massey War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Altrincham, Trafford

Church of England Parish: Dunham Massey St Margaret

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Altrincham

DUNHAM ROAD

II

War memorial. 1920, with added inscription c.1945. Designed by G. F. Armitage. Ashlar Portland stone. Memorial comprised of a tall Celtic cross, rising from a stepped plinth set on an wide octagonal dais. On the margin of the dais, a low surrounding wall, with flights of 3 steps to the centre front and rear, each with a ramped balustrade. The surround walling forms a support for stone seating set into the inner face of the wall. The wall coping supports 2 flanking lanterns set on slender tapered shafts, and bronze plates are set into the upper face , listing the names of those who fell. The faces of the cross shaft carry carved interlaced decoration. At the foot of the shaft on the north side are 2 inscribed bronze plaques The lower plaque reads
' THEIR GLORY SHALL NOT BE BLOTTED OUT, THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE ' Above , a plaque moved from the south side reads ' ' ERECTED TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN OF ALTRINCHAM AND DUNHAM MASSEY, WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 . SACRED ALSO TO THE NAMES OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945 '