Verrington Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

WINCANTON
VERRINGTON

II

Farmhouse. Circa late C17; extended C19 and C20. Stone rubble. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends and stone tile courses at eaves; pantiles to stables and double-Roman pantiles to lean-to extension. Gable-end and axial stacks with brick shafts.
PLAN: Small 2-room plan house, with direct entry into kitchen on left, both rooms have gable-end fireplaces, the kitchen with winder staircase beside stack. In the C19 a 1-room plan addition was built at the high right [W] end and stables built at the lower left end; a brick outshut was added to the front of the right end in the C20.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window north front, a third window within the brick outshut on right; 2-light casements with glazing bars; central doorway with plank door and metal canopy on wrought-iron brackets. Stables at lower left end with 2-light window and plank stable doors; 3-light window in east gable end of stable with loft opening above. At rear [south] various 2 and 3-light casements and 4-pane sash on left.
INTERIOR: Lower left room [kitchen] has roughly hewn axial beam and large fireplace with chamfered cambered timber lintel with straight-cut stops, blocked by C20 fireplace. Smaller right-hand room [now at centre], the parlour, has chamfered axial beam with straight-cut stops and fireplace with circa early C19 chimneypiece with reeded moulding to shelf and with late C19 grate. C19 plank doors. First floor chambers ceiled, but the exposed halved collars and principals indicates that the original roof survives; the first floor has been subdivided by C19 brick and matchboard partitions.
A largely unspoilt circa late C17 small vernacular house extended in the C19.