Stone Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevill Holt, Leicestershire

NEVILL HOLT
HOLT ROAD
Stone Lodge

Shown on OS map as Stone Cottage.
House. c. 1880. Coursed rubblestone with stone dressings and parapeted stone slate roof with moulded ashlar stacks. Jacobean style with stone-coped shaped gables with finials. Single storey. 2-window range of 2-light stone mullion and transom windows with leaded lights. 2 gables facing, that to left projecting forward. Between them a stone open porch leads to the door. The flat-topped porch has piers with carved capitals and basket arches. Right side has further gable with 2-light window and a single-light window beyond. Left side has similar gable and 2-light window and, projecting to left, a later C20 flat-roofed garage extension with, behind, a small range with gabled roof and moulded ashlar central ridge stack. INTERIOR not inspected.
This elaborately detailed house was built as the north lodge to Nevill Holt Hall (qv), probably after the Cunard family bought the estate in 1876.