Firs Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Caxton, Cambridgeshire

Papworth Everard

CAXTON
ST PETERS STREET
Firs Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Late C17 in two phases with later alterations. Colourwashed red brick with cogged brick eaves with plain tile half-hipped roof and brick ridge and end stacks. Long range of 2 storeys and attic. Right range is slightly set back on the entrance front but is flush to the rear facing the farmyard. Front is a 3-window range in all at first floor of 6/6 sashes with also a small single-light window in the projection of the left range. On the ground floor are 3 similar 6/6 sashes and also 2 small windows on the left range and a 6-panelled door with overlight on the right range. A flat-roofed dormer over. Right end has 2 small attic windows. Left end has door to left and low 12-pane window with 3-light over and 2-light horizontal sliding sash in attic. Long range to rear has 2-light and 3-light casements over 6/6 sash, 3-light casement and single-light window. 2-light gabled dormer over.
INTERIOR. Chamfered bridging beams to both ground and first floors, some with ogee stops, wall plates visible in part, a massive stack with blocked open fireplaces but bressumers visible. Two winder stairs, and roof in the right range of tie beam trusses, coupled rafters and collars. Some timbers chamfered. Plastered attic in left range but timber-framed partitions visible.
This large farmhouse retains many original features of interest.