Fowlmere School and School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Fowlmere, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Fowlmere

FOWLMERE
THE BUTTS

II

School and school house. 1861, altered and extended 1913 and c.1930. By HE Kendall Jnr. Gault brick with stone dressings and ornamental slate roof with stone-coped gables and brick ridge and rear stacks. Early Gothic style. School to left with house to right. Single and 2 storeys. The front has asymmetrical gables facing and in all a 3-window range of 4-light stone mullion and transom windows with cusped upper lights to left and centre and triple window to right to the house. Paired window above and loophole over with a quatrefoil or trefoil in the other gables. Entrances within Gothic arched porches either side of the main left gable and to right of the house gable. This has plank door with ornamental ironwork. Triple window to the house staircase behind. Left end has triple window and another lobby and right end of the house has canted bay of c.1930 and paired windows to left and over. Rear has 4-light window to main gable with Gothic arched entrance to right, a single-storey classroom block of c.1930, and other windows and doors to school and house, the latter having a small single-storey addition.
INTERIOR. Main classrooms have open roofs with arched-braced trusses supported on corbels. Glazed dividing screen with folding doors is probably of 1913. House has open-well staircase with stick balustrade, original fireplace to kitchen and original doors at present covered with board.
This finely detailed school remains with only minor alterations, the alterations themselves being done with care. The school hall extension of 1957 to the left of the main school and the 1930 classroom block to rear are not of special architectural interest.