Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Nursling and Rownhams, Hampshire

NURSLING AND ROWNHAMS
CHURCH LANE
Nursling
Thatched Cottage

II

House. Circa early C15; remodelled circa C17 and C18; extended C19. Timber-framed with brick nogging; front and west end walls rebuilt in red brick circa C18. Thatched roof with hipped and half-hipped ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks with set-offs.
PLAN: 3-bay house with 2-bay open hall to right [E]. Floor inserted into open hall in about C17 and stack built at right end of hall forming lobby entrance. Front [S] and left [W] end walls rebuilt in brick in C18. Small 1-bay addition built at right end in C19.
EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Asymmetrical 3-window south front with two 3-light casements with glazing bars and segmental brick arches on ground floor to left and smaller 2-light casements above with eyebrow eaves over; doorway to right of centre; weatherboarded to right. Timber-framing exposed at rear [N]; various casement windows with glazing bars, glazed garden door on right and plank door on left.
INTERIOR: Exposed timber-frame. Attic chambers ceiled, but tie-beam, curved wind-braces and arch-braced collar truss exposed. 3-bay frame with collar and tie-beam end trusses and similar originally open-truss between hall and storeyed west bay; the hall with an arch-braced collar truss; clasped-purlins, diagonal ridgepiece set on diagonally trenched yokes and clasped at apex of the principals; common-rafter couples and thatching battens intact; all heavily smoke-blackened from an open-hearth fire; underside of the thatch appears to be clean.
The Thatched Cottage is a good example of a small Medieval 3-bay timber-framed house with a 2-bay open hall.