5 to 7 Field Terrace and 8 (Little Hill) and attached garden walls and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
FIELD TERRACE (North West side)
Nos.5-8 (Consecutive) Little Hill (No.8) and attached garden walls and railings

(Formerly Listed as: FIELD TERRACE Nos.5-8(Cons) and attached garden walls and railings)

II
Terrace of four houses. Numbered right to left, described left to right, numbers 5, 6 and 7 are of matching design and in a similar style to Nos. 3 and 4 (qv), No. 8 is set back, lower and larger but shares some common detailing with the rest of the Terrace. c1840s with later additions and alterations. Stucco over brick with hipped slate roofs, No. 8 has stuccoed stacks to left and right hips, Nos. 5-8 have party-wall brick stack to front and rear of slope; all with oversailing detail and pots. Wide eaves.

No. 8 (Little Hill): double-fronted, double-depth plan. Principal elevation is at right-angles to remainder of Terrace facing south west over large garden. Symmetrical facade with central recessed entrance. Two storeys on cellar, three first floor windows. Stucco detailing includes moulded architraves to windows and door, cornice and string course to extensions. Full-width, single-storey, flat-roofed extension to front elevation with semi-circular headed archway to open porch. 6/6 sashes all in plain reveals. Paired, part-glazed entrance doors. Later, two-storey rectangular bay to right-return.

INTERIOR: of No. 8 retains original details including four-panel doors, shutters, architraves, skirtings and picture rails; pilaster cornices; staircases with stick balusters and wreathed handrail; fireplaces.

Nos. 5, 6 and 7: one room wide, double-depth plan. Almost symmetrical facade with entrances at left, left of centre, and right. Three storeys on basement, six first floor windows. Stucco detailing includes moulded architraves to windows and doors, sills. 2/2 sashes throughout, all in plain reveals. Panelled doors in plain reveals, plain fanlights; door to No. 7 is six-panel raised and fielded; to No. 6 is four-panel, bottom panels flush-beaded; to No. 5 is six-panel renewed. Rear elevation fenestration includes 2/2 sashes.

INTERIORS: of Nos. 5-8 retain original features including panelled doors and shutters, architraves and skirtings, plaster cornices, staircases with turned balusters.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: low brick garden walls with half-round copings surmounted by vertical wrought-iron railings, matching gates; diamond-pattern incised blue-brick paved pedestrian access along length of Terrace.

Nos. 1-8 Field Terrace form a good group of mid C19 terraced houses.