4, Foregate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
FOREGATE STREET (East side)
No.4

(Formerly listed under FRIAR STREET: previously listed as FRIAR STREET (East side) Nos. 2, 3 AND 4)

II
Terraced house, now shop and offices. Mid/late C18 with later additions and alterations including c1900 shopfront. Dark-red brick in Flemish bond, ashlar dressings; plain clay tile roof; rear brick stack to left end with oversailing detail and pots.

PLAN: Three-storey front block, single-depth, with two-storey rear left wing which has porch in angle of mid C19 taller two-storey wing with right-hand throughway which is parallel to front and encloses rear of courtyard.

EXTERIOR: Three-storey front with three first-floor windows, stucco detailing includes ground-floor shop front, frieze and cornice. First- and second-floors have unequally hung 1/1 sashes, all in plain reveals, under segmental arches with raised keystones, sills to second-floor windows. Fine ground-floor shop front is of tripartite Neo-Baroque design with two outer entrances (that to left now glazed) with tooled, eared architraves interrupted by stepped keystone and with open segmental pediment on brackets containing cartouches. Entrance at right is opening with fanlight. Central segmental-arched window has Gibbs-style jambs with egg-and-dart and modillion moulding to arch soffit interrupted by stepped keystone raised to support continuous cornice bowed to centre; beneath bow are carved cartouches and fronds. Tripartite window has turned timber mullions and transom, renewed panelled stall riser. Tiled passage at right leads through to rear, part-glazed door and sidelights immediate left of passage serves shop, further round arched opening off left accesses upper floors. Rear of No. 4 retains cambered arch openings. Two-storey service range to rear left has early C19 10/10 and 8/8 sashes, on ground floor are three later C19 2/1 sashes with etched glass. Further four-panel door with moulded surround and keystone inscribed "F. C. & Co." Mid C19 block has horned plate-glass sashes.

INTERIOR: not inspected but No.4 noted as having retained panelled beam on corbel brackets.

Forms a group with numbers 2-6 and 63-66 (qqv).