29 and 30, Foregate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Church of England Diocese: Worcester

Worcester

WORCESTER
FRIAR STREET (East side)

II
Terraced house(s), now offices. Late C18 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stone dressings, part stuccoed. Slate roof partially concealed behind pediment and parapets, curvilinear to left gable with integral stuccoed stack, further brick stacks, all with oversailing detail and pots.

Double depth plan. Almost symmetrical facade to left with shallow break-forward below pediment, composition unbalanced by two window range to right. Three storeys plus cellar and attic. Nine (2:3:2:2) first floor windows. Stone detailing includes coping to parapet and pediment, eaves cornice, sills, plinth, ground floor sill band, plain band between ground and first floor windows, doorcases. Right two-thirds of ground floor is stucco, lined to represent ashlar. Mainly 6/6 sashes except to second floor which are 3/3 and 3/6, all under flat gauged brick arches with sills; ground floor right window is tripartite, 2/2:6/6:2/2. Lunette window to main pediment. Left doorcase is Gibbs type surround with cornice, eight-panel door, four-pane overlight; right doorcase has open pediment on console brackets, six-panel door, all raised and fielded with matching panels to reveals, traceried fanlight.

Note: Building damaged by fire early in 1996. Much of the roof and part of the second floor was destroyed. When the property was visited for this review (November 1996) the building was under repair on the basis of 'like-for-like' replacement.