43, Foregate Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
FOREGATE STREET (West side)

(Formerly listed under FRIAR STREET)

II
House now shops and offices. c1761 for Dr John Wall to his own designs with late C17 origins and later alterations including mid-C20 ground-floor shop front. Reddish-brown brick in Flemish bond with ashlar bands, architraves and cornice; stuccoed parapet; concealed roof and right end stuccoed stack with oversailing course and pots.

Three storeys, five first-floor windows. First- and second-floor bands; crowning modillion cornice and central pediment which breaks forward and as massive consoles below lower angles and with finials at apex and sides; low parapet with bases for urns. First-floor has 6/6 eared and shouldered architraves with sills on feet and cornices, except to centre window which has a shouldered architrave with apron and blind balustrade and cornice on scroll console brackets. Second-floor has 3/3 sashes in tooled architraves and with sills, that to centre is eared and on feet. Ground-floor: central entrance, glazed double doors with overlight set behind two pillars embellished with paterae, similar end pilasters, continuous entablature over. Shop fronts to right and left (alike): plinth, glazed windows canted in to entrances, part-glazed doors with overlights, frieze with margin-lights (now blind). Left return has Diocletian window to upper stage, otherwise concealed.

INTERIOR: upper floor not seen, otherwise remodelled mid C20.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Dr John Wall purchased the Green Dragon Inn in 1761, retaining one wing of this late C17 inn, be built to his own designs a Palladian house on the Foregate Street frontage. Sir Charles Hastings, a physician at the Worcester Royal Infirmary, Castle Street (qv) lived here 1794-1866 and founded the British Medical Association in Worcester in 1832. During the C18 Foregate Street was known as 'the mall' and Tymbs' Worcester Guide of 1802 notes, 'the Foregate Street itself, by being well paved and sufficiently broad to admit a full circulation of air seems to be generally resorted to as a fashionable promenade.'

The Shire Hall, Statue of Queen Victoria, City Museum and Library, and Nos 15, 19, 22, 23, 24, 28, Nos 33-46 (consecutive) and No.49, Foregate Street (qqv) form a significant group.

(Worcestershire Historical Society Occasional: Papers: Whitehead D: Urban Renewal and Suburban Growth: The Shaping of Georgian Worcester: 1989: 11-12; Tymbs: Worcester Guide: Worcester: 1802: 60).