65 and 67, St Johns

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
ST JOHNS (South East side)
Nos. 65 and 67

(Formerly Listed as Nos.65 and 67, ST JOHN'S: ST JOHN'S (South East side) Nos.59-67 (Odd))

GV II

2 houses part of terrace, upper floors combined to form one unit c1988; shops on ground-floor. 1780-1820 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stone sills; plain clay tile 2-span roof, dentilled eaves; end stacks with oversailing detail and pots. Timber shopfronts and central doorcase.

PLAN: Double-depth with central through-passage. 3-storeys and cellar. 2 first-floor windows. 6/6 sashes to first-floor under flat gauged brick arches, 3/3 to second; all in near flush-frames. Central replacement 6-panel door to passage; doorcase has fluted pilasters, frieze with incised design, cornice. C19 shopfronts with plain pilasters, console brackets and cornice. That to No.65 has recessed entrance at left; left-reveal has 8 flush-beaded panels; right-reveal is splayed; part-glazed door, bottom pair of panels are flush-beaded; overlight; shop window is large 1/1 sash, narrow transom ventilator with vertical bars. Right shopfront has entrance to right, part-glazed door with overlight; 4-light window each light with cambered head.

INTERIOR: not inspected.