Lansdowne Lodge and Merrimans Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

Worcester

WORCESTER
TILL STREET, Lansdowne Lodge
MERRIMANS WALK, Merrimans Lodge

(Formerly listed as TILL STREET Nos.1,2 AND 3, Merrimans Cottage, Merrimans Lodge, Lansdowne Lodge, previously listed as: TILL STREET Nos.2 & 3 Merriman's Walk, Merriman's Cottages)

08/03/74

II
Possibly originally one house, later extended and subdivided into two then three, now two. Early C19 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stone detailing; hipped slated roof partially concealed behind parapet. End stacks with oversailing detail and pots.
Double-depth plan with entrances in left (north) return and to off-centre left and to right of principal (west) elevation. 3 storeys, 4 first-floor windows. Stone detailing includes frieze, moulded cornice and parapet; sills. Canted bay (4/4:6/6:4/4) to each side of left-of-centre entrance; tripartite window (4/4:6/6:4/4) above each bay flanking 6/6 sash. Second-floor has 4-pane casement flanked by ripartite window each light of 4-panes. Single window range to right has 6/6 sash above entrance with 4-pane casement to second-floor. 6-panel doors, upper 4 glazed; pilaster doorcases with open pediments.

Number one (Merrimans Cottage) now part of Merrimans Lodge, is set back to left return. Single-depth plan. 2-storeys. The west elevation is blank. Two windows to each floor of north elevation, all 8/8 sashes; entrance to left in single-storey range.

INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Shown as 2 houses on First Edition O.S. Map of 1886.