Office Block, Art School and Staff Accommodation Adjoining West Side of Wellington College

A Grade II Listed Building in Crowthorne, Bracknell Forest

Entry Name: Office Block, Art School and Staff Accommodation Adjoining West Side of Wellington College

Location: Bracknell Forest, Berkshire, RG45

County: Bracknell Forest

Built-Up Area: Crowthorne

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Crowthorne

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Crowthorne

SU86SW
674-1/17/154

CROWTHORNE
DUKES RIDE (South side)
Office block, art school and staff accommodation adjoining west side of Wellington College

Office, art school and staff accommodation. c1900.

MATERIALS: Red brick in English bond with stone dressings, hipped slate roof, lower over staff accommodation.

PLAN: Long rectangular plan with staff accommodation at southern end, art school on northwest corner linked to office block by four-bay colonnade.

EXTERIOR: single storey, two storeys and two storeys with attics. Several tall chimneys with offset and corniced heads. Sash windows with glazing bars. Office block: stone plinth, moulded brick strings at ground floor sill level and first floor level. Moulded wooden eaves cornice with egg-and-dart ornament. Alternating brick stone quoins. North front has four-bay windows, left hand bay recessed. Windows in projecting brick surrounds with moulded segmented heads, stone sills with scroll decoration. Return front on west has 18-bay windows and brick pilasters 2:4:2:3:3:1:3. Last three bays form projecting, hipped gable.

Staff accommodation which lower has eleven-bays and plainer. Entrance door in bay six in stone surround with segmental head and semicircular headed opening in bay eleven. Linking both blocks has four-bay section of two storeys and attics with central pedimented dormer in mansard roof. Two oeil-de-boeuf windows at upper first floor level.

Arts School in red brick Flemish bond, stone dressings. Single storey with hipped roof. High stone plinth with moulded base and top, moulded wooden eaves with egg-and-dart ornament. Windows in projecting surrounds of brick with alternating stone bands, segmental heads with keystone. North and south fronts each of three-bay windows, west front has five-bays. External chimneys, truncated above eaves level, with moulded cornices and scrolled tops to bases. Two roof lanterns with ogee tops.

INTERIOR: not inspected.