Ivyhouse Farm Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Newdigate, Surrey

NEWDIGATE
PARTRIDGE LANE
Ivyhouse Farm Barn

GII
Barn.Western three bays probably early C16,eastern two bays added in late C17 or early C18.Some minor C20 alterations.Timberframed,clad in weatherboarding with gabled roof presently covered in corrugated iron.There are some breezeblocks to the eastern end,some C20 openings to the north and the original cart entrance to the north has been covered over with weatherboarding.C20 wooden shelter to the south not of special interest.INTERIOR:Five bays.The western three bays have a crownpost roof.The crownposts are of square section with collar beam and upbraces.One also has a downbrace and socket for another.Sans-purlin rafters complete except for the western bay which has two original rafters,the remainder replaced in the C20.The wall frame has a midrail with arched tension braces to the end bays and western side surviving.The framing to the lower cart entrance to the south survives.The taller cart entrance to the north retains the sockets.The upright posts are jowled.The two easternmost bays have an angled queen strut roof with original pegged rafters without a ridgepiece and purlins.There is a wooden partition to the end bay with wide horizontal boards and including a reused top or bottom of a diamond-mullioned window and a floored end.