Chaplain's House, Ilford Hospital of St Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury

A Grade II Listed Building in Loxford, London

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Ilford

20-JUN-03 Chaplain's House, Ilford Hospital of S
t Mary and St Thomas of Canterbury

II
Chaplain's house at Ilford Hospital, 1927, in vernacular revival manner. Hospital founded c.1145 by Adelicia, Abbess of Barking. Red brick, courtyard and rear elevations rendered, stone dressings, tile roofs. Single storey and attics. High Road elevation, in four bays, ground floor three-light metal casements with square leaded panes, to far left, four- panel door under stone plaque. Four dormers, three with half- hipped roofs, each with small paned casements; ridge and rear stacks with multiple shafts, set diagonally. Courtyard entrance front, single storey and attics with gabled upper storey over entrance with full dormer, half hipped roof to left, three asymmetrical bays. Stone doorcase beneath Bishop's arms, with door of eight panels. To right three-light mullion and transom window, to left, three-light casement. Two- light casement to full dormer; to left and right two-light and three-light casements to half-hipped dormers. All windows metal framed, in timber architraves, most with square leaded panes, attic dormers with diamond panes.
Interior. Closed string stair with square newels carrying tall turned finials, broad symmetrical moulded balusters. Ground floor brick and tile chimneypieces. Ground floor fireplace with moulded timber architrave with small moulded mantel on apron, framing blue and white tiles. Doors with single vertical moulded panel, most with cock's-head hinges, door handles, straps and latches. Cupboard doors at first floor landing similarly detailed. Windows with robust stays and latches.
The former Chaplain's house and almshouses were set forward of the present building line forming a smaller courtyard. The Chaplain's house had been rebuilt c.1890 by Ingleby. Rebuilt 1927 on widening of the High Road. The buildings form an important group with the chapel. The site has been in continuous use as a hospice, providing sheltered accommodation, since its foundation.

H.H.Lockwood, Ilford Hospital of St.Mary and St. Thomas of Canterbury, An Outline History, 2002

Ilford Hospital Chapel and Almshouse plan, late C18 , (British Library K Top xiii 41a)