Baptist Church and Institute

A Grade II Listed Building in Redbridge, London

Ilford

Ilford
HIGH ROAD
No 322, Baptist Church and Institute

II
Baptist Church of 1907 and Institute of 1908 by George Baines & Son, both in a free Perpendicular style.

MATERIALS: red brick mostly in Flemish bond, stone dressings, tiled roofs.

PLAN: church to the north on a north-south axis. North and south 'transepts' under pitched roofs; north west tower. Single storey south west and south east paired vestries in the junction between the 'transepts' and the body of the church. Small cellar boiler room to south. Detached institute to the south the main block of which is aligned west-east under a single pitched roof. Two storey stair turrets to the north-west and south-west corners; single-storey paired hipped blocks to the north and south.

ELEVATIONS: the two principal façades are the north elevation of the church, on to Ilford High Road, and the west elevation onto Green Lane where the neighbouring church and institute present a unified front. The church south elevation and institute north elevation are very close together and are not intended to be seen. The institute south elevation is also functional, largely without architectural flourishes and faces onto a rear (south) lane. The east elevations of both buildings are not visible given the proximity of the adjoining properties.

The north elevation is dominated by the large north window and the north west tower. The red brick façade is divided horizontally by plain stone bands which continue around the projecting porch and buttresses. There are three entrances, a central main opening with a modern glass door using the original door surround and others at the north east and north west corners of the building. All the door surrounds have moulded arches with their drip moulds continuing as a moulded string course. Stone tracery panels infill the arch above the doors. The two side doors are original panelled double-doors with two coloured leaded glass panels in the upper part of each leaf and attractive door furniture. The north east 'porch' has a decorative parapet of stone blind tracery above a recessed panel containing two pairs of loopholes to light the internal stair. This is mirrored by the lower stage of the north-west tower other than by the latter's diagonal corner buttresses. The central polygonal porch also has diagonal buttresses, here stepped, a flat roof behind a parapet with a central pediment, blind tracery and leaded glazing. The large north window above has a heavy stone surround with tracery and further leaded coloured and plain glazing. Two heavy central stone mullions unusually continue out of the window frame to the gable creating strong vertical lines in the central bay of the church. The tower above stair level has a single blind lancet window and no further opening until the belfry stage which has a triple traceried opening under a heavy moulded arch. The tower is crowned by a polygonal slate spire and a traceried parapet in stone. Stone gargoyles and foliate flourishes decorate the façade and there are foundation and dedication stones at the base, which continue around the west elevations of the church and institute. The west elevation of both church and institute are in the same style as the church north elevation with stone tracery and horizontal bands, the same panelled doors and the use of leaded coloured glazing throughout. The two gable ends of the church west transept and the institute dominate and although not identical both employ paired traceried windows at ground floor level and a larger traceried window above. The use of wave-shaped coping stones (also used on the church) and a similar interruption to the otherwise flat institute string course are interesting touches.

CHURCH INTERIOR: interior is dominated by the large centrally planned nave, the dramatic arcade with wide stone pointed arches and extremely slender columns, and galleries to three sides. Walls are painted plaster throughout; glazing is leaded with stylised floral elements picked out in coloured glass. Oriented north-south with the entrance to the north through a modern glazed atrium. Gallery to the west, north and east with pews on all sides and a pierced timber gallery screen. Slender ribbed columns support the heavily moulded arcades which rise from decorative part-gilded foliate capitals, these top heavy to the columns. Corbels to the gallery and organ arches are in the same style. The roof is of timber with slender ribs dividing it into close boarded rectangular panels. The central area is octagonal but in the same style rising to a fretwork panel at its apex. Stairs up to the gallery at the north west and north east corners with mosaic floors at ground floor level, a timber banister with twisted mouldings and iron balusters, mostly plain but some wavy and decorated with hearts. Mirror image south west and south east corners with vestries (now offices) and a toilet.
Fittings: simple timber pews at ground and gallery level with decorated ends, book rails and seat numbers survive. Arranged in sweeping curves on the ground floor. Pews largely intact although some have been removed on the ground floor rear (to create the atrium) and to the south west (to create a music area). Substantial organ dominates the south end with timber blind tracery decoration. Timber choir stalls and a screen to match the gallery and a pulpit below. All reached by open stairs to the west and east of the pulpit.

INSTITUTE INTERIOR: walls are painted plaster throughout; glazing is leaded with stylised floral elements picked out in coloured glass.

Ground floor: the northern and southern halves of the building are almost mirror images with a central west hall flanked by west-east corridors leading to paired offices in the north west and south west of the building. Three rooms form the east of the building the northern being the kitchen. Exposed beams with decorative iron straps, moulded timber corbels, timber fretwork ceiling panels. The staircase to the upper hall is in the south west corner and has a mosaic floor at ground floor level. The staircase has a timber moulded banister and plain balusters.

First floor: a single large hall with small storage rooms at the east end. Impressive timber boarded roof supported on stone corbels with side panels using diagonal boarding. Moulded details to the tie beams. Decorative iron straps and iron ties.

HISTORY: The Baptist Church and Institute were built by George Baines & Son in 1907 and 1908 respectively in response to the rapid urbanisation and growing population of Ilford at the turn of the century. Other than some minor reordering within the church and the creation of a modern atrium at the north end, the buildings are largely unaltered.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Ilford High Road Baptist Church and attached Institute is a striking Edwardian ensemble by the firm of architects George Baines and son, who were known for their Baptist Churches, several of which are already listed. The church holds a prominent corner location with its red brick Perpendicular style elevations and bold tower, the tracery throughout having Art Nouveau qualities. The interiors survive well with original fittings and roof structure, as well as dramatic spatial arrangements in the church. The ensemble has special architectural interest as an early-C20 Baptist church with attached institute with high architectural quality and completeness.