War Memorial Lychgate

A Grade II Listed Building in Radway, Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Radway St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Ratley

RADWAY

GV II

War Memorial Lychgate. Oak with steeply pitched and flared hipped roof with slates. Pair of posts, each with 3 pegged and chamfered curved braces at the top and a pair of tenoned curved braces to a timber base, set on stone. Pair of timber gates hang from the posts, to the insides of which are 2 dedicatory plaques that include the names of those from Radway who died in the First and Second World Wars.
HISTORY: Dedicated in 1923 by the Bishop of Coventry. The roll of honour includes Field Marshall Earl Haig.
Group Value with St. Peter's Church.