71, Danson Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bexley, London

Church of England Parish: Bexleyheath Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Welling

18-JUL-03 Bexleyheath

II
House. Built in 1934. Architect Mr D C Whadwa, an Indian architect based at 211/212 Imperial House, Regent Street. Constructed by Martin and Company, a local firm. Modern Movement style. Brick rendered with flat roof with two rendered chimneystacks and metal balustrading. Two storeys with further sun lounge to roof. Irregular fenestration of metal-framed Crittall windows, mainly original but some replaced to original specifications. Four bedroom detached house with lounge, dining room and kitchen to ground floor and sun lounge to roof.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has right half projecting with one right side four -light casement to each floor wrapping around the right side elevation with further four-light casement. Left side of front elevation set back with a small corner window on each floor and a doorcase under flat hood with 1930s door. Left side elevation projects to the rear with a further small window on each floor. The right side elevation has one window on each floor. The rear elevation has a projecting right half. The first floor has two triple windows and the ground floor has a triple window to the kitchen and French windows to the dining room. Sun lounge to roof has Crittall windows.
INTERIOR: The original doors and architraves survive, the doors flush-panelled with two large L-shaped mouldings applied. Coved cornices have been reinstated to the original design. The dining room to the rear retains an original wooden fireplace with metal surround and black marble base with a circular 1930s electric fire. The staircase has a wooden handrail and square moulded newel posts, four to sun lounge. The first floor bathroom retains the original D-shaped bath and wash hand basin.
HISTORY: One of eight adjoining Modern Movement houses built by this architect in Danson Road, and much the best survivor. They were the first houses to be built in this style in the Bexley area. Indian architects building houses in England were most unusual in the 1930s.