War Memorial, the Green

A Grade II Listed Building in Haslemere, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Haslemere

HASLEMERE

14-AUG-03 War Memorial, The Green

II
War memorial. 1920-21, designed by Inigo Triggs, a local architect, and authorised by Sir Algernon Methuen, chairman of the War Memorial committees. Built of natural sedimentary limestone. Comprises a tall octagonal shaft, battered to the base, surmounted by a stone cross with gable, the whole standing on two square stone plinths and a stone base. The upper plinth facing north has the inscription "WE DIED FOR ENGLAND. SEE THAT YOU LIVE FOR HER" and "TO THE MEMORY OF HASLEMERE MEN WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1919." Names of the fallen are carved on the sides of the lower plinth and three metal plaques to the top plinth on the south , east and west sides commemorate those who fell in the Second World War. The War Memorial cost ?362.