Moorland Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Town, Barnsley

Church of England Parish: Barnsley St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Barnsley

Moorland Court

II

House. 1905. Designed by Percy B Hufton for WG England (a local Builder). Painted and rendered brick with sandstone ashlar dressings and orange Barton tiled roofs. 4 tall battered chimney stacks, one reduced. 2 storey.
Main west entrance has segment arched doorway with 3 keystones and a segment arch hood. Either side are single narrow windows. To right a circular window and to left a similar window in a slightly projecting side section. Above a 3-light mullion windows with metal casements.
South garden front has central recess with raised terrace under a projecting verandah with timber posts and balusters, this covers a 5- and a 4-light mullion window with metal casements. Above 2 wide hipped dormer windows each with a 4-light casement. To left a broad projecting gabled wing with a bay window with 7-light cross casement window topped with a coped parapet, above a 2-light casement window and a small single light in the apex of the gable. To right a narrower gabled wing with a 3-light casement window on the ground floor and a 4-light window above, plus a small single light in the apex of the gable.
North rear facade has a broad gable cross wing to right with large 2-light cross casement staircase window and a small single light in the apex. Central section has a 5-light and a 3-light mullion windows with similar lower windows above to the eaves. To left a narrow cross wing with a 4-light mullion window on each floor and a small light in the apex.
East front has various mullion windows and an inserted C20 metal fire-escape.