Charles Kingsley's Primary School

A Grade II Listed Building in Eversley Centre, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Crowthorne

EVERSLEY

1687/0/10042 CHARLES KINGSLEY'S PRIMARY SCHOOL

II

School. 1853 National school; extended 1901 and later C20. Red brick, partly tile-hung and with applied timber-framing with rendered panels. Plain tile roofs with gabled ends. Brick stacks.
PLAN: 1853 school comprises large school room with master's house on right [south]; another school room added in 1901 on left [north] in form of a cross-wing. Later C20 single-storey classrooms added at rear [east] and the recent addition to the north east are not included in the listing.
Victorian Picturesque style.
EXTERIOR: Single-storey school and 1-storey and attic master's house. School on left has applied timber-framing, 3-bay front with band of multi-pane windows under eaves, the centre bay with timber raking buttresses rising up to large glazed gabled bay with tile-hung gable; large gabled timber-framed porch on right in angle, with brick master's house projecting on right with twin tile-hung gabled front with bands of scalloped tiles, casement windows with glazing bars; small canted bay on right [south] end; gabled at rear [east]. 1901 cross-wing extension [Kingsley Memorial Room] on left [north], applied timber-framing with roughcast panels, gabled front with gabled brick porch, integral outshut and large windows above with similar windows under twin gables on left [north] return. Later C20 single-storey classrooms at rear [east].
INTERIOR: 1853 school room is open to 3-bay timber roof with arch-braced trusses on brackets and with curved struts above the collars and exposed purlins and common-rafters; fireplace in lateral stack at back. Master's house has simple stick-baluster staircase, chimneypieces and panelled and plank doors. 1901 school room extension has carved wooden plaque inscribed; 'Kingsley Memorial Room, Easter 1901; T. Chipchase sc'.
NOTE: The school is named after Charles Kingsley, who was rector at Eversley.