Former Plain-An-Gwarry Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Redruth, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Redruth

REDRUTH

SK Former Plain-an-Gwarry Methodist Chapel

II
Former Primitive Methodist chapel. 1884; by James Hicks of Redruth. Granite rock-faced walls with granite ashlar front. Slate roof.
PLAN: Galleried auditorium with entrance at south east end.
Italianate style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey front, rusticated ground floor with central elliptical arched doorway, flanking pilasters and small round-headed windows and advanced end bays with round arch doorways, panelled doors; moulded stringcourse above; superimposed order of pilasters to first floor with large round arch plate-tracery windows, the large centre window rises into gable above the entablature of the pilasters, the end bays are advance in large corner towers with balustrades and pinnacles; gable also with pinnacle; plainer 5-bay side elevations with pilaster buttresses, stringcourses and segmental headed windows; north west gable has rose window.
INTERIOR not inspected.