The Golden Lion

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Rochester

15-SEP-03 Brompton
The Golden Lion

II
Public house, originally house. Early C18 town house, refronted and extended to west in early C19 and with c1900 bar front. Rendered over brick with tiled roof and tall stock brick chimneystack.
EXTERIOR: Corner building is early C18 of two storerys with steeply pitched roof, hipped to south with chimneystack protruding and two C20 flat-roofed dormers to south west. Wide wooden modillion cornice. Each front has five windows which include three blanks to the first floor. Windows are in the original openings but are mid or late C19 sashes, some with vertical glazing bars, some without glazing bars. On the corner is a good quality c1900 bar front with moulded cornice with raised lettering with name of public house and a raised lion, four bay windows which are modified Venetian windows and two half-glazed doors, all flanked by pilasters and a deep tiled plinth.The Westcourt Road elevation has an early C19 extension of lower elevation , also with rendered front and hipped roof. This has three sashes, mainly with vertical glazing bars only and right side doorcase with wooden surround with a bracketed cornice.
INTERIOR: Bars refitted in 1930s and subsequently. Remainder of building not inspected.
HISTORY: Similar to nearly early C18 structures in Prospect Roaw. A map of Brompton dated 1786 shows a building in this area. The building is clearly shown on the first edition of the 25" ) OS map (1861) where it is marked "The Golden Lion Inn".