1, Mansion Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Chatham

Address amendment 17th october 2003.

15-SEP-03 Brompton

GV II
End of terrace house. Mid C19. Red brick in Flemish bond, except for side elevation which is mainly stock brick. Roof now covered in C20 pantiles. Three storeys and basement: two windows. Parapet with stuccoed band below and a further band above first floor windows. Windows have cambered heads with keystones and stops beneath the cills. The ground and second floor windows are sashes with verticals only and the first floor windows are six-pane casements. There is a six-panelled door set under a semi-circular gauged brick arch with plain glass fanlight. The rear elevation has cambered arched windows to the right and left side round-headed windows with marginal stained glass.
INTERIOR: Not inspected, but may contain original staircase, fireplaces and cornices.
HISTORY: Shown on 1866 25" O S map.