Cartshed at Temple Mill Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Sibford Ferris, Oxfordshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Lower Brailes

SIBFORD FERRIS

1719/0/10002 Cartshed at Temple Mill Farm

GV II
Cartshed, stable and hayloft, early to mid C19. Limestone rubble with red brick piers and arches to the openings; slate roofs.
Exterior: Single storey with three-bay cartshed to right, stable with hay loft above, to left. Red brick cambered arches on brick piers, that to right modified, in stone. Left hand forward angle of stable rounded. Right hand gable with later stone buttress. Stable door at least mid C19.
Interior: Stable retains manger. Cartshed subdivided with timber partition with broad, vertically boarded door with metal strap hinges and timber latch. Hay loft to right hand bay. Two-bay queen-post roof, with replaced rafters and battens. To left three-bay through-purlin roof, one truss with collar, one with tiebeam, the roof lined with planks.
History: Mill Farm was owned by Sabin family since c1800 and run as a mill until c1960. This cartshed and stable is, with the mill (with which it has group value), one of the key buildings at this farm complex.