Farmhouse at Little Denmead

A Grade II Listed Building in Denmead, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Hambledon

DENMEAD

03-NOV-03 Farmhouse at Little Denmead Farm

GV II
Farmhouse. Mid C17 in origin, with C18 northern lean-to extension, refurbished internally in C18 and early C19, refenestrated in C19. The mid C20 garage extension to the east is not of special interest. Built of flint, east elevation pebbledashed with half-hipped roof originally thatched, at time of inspection covered in corrugated iron sheeting, and with original off central brick chimneystack. One and a half storeys and three bays but only two windows visible to entrance or east elevation.Plan form is three bay lobby entrance plan with later northern lean-to extension.
EXTERIOR: East elevation has two C19 dormers, two C19 triple casements and a C19 flush panelled door. North elevation has no windows but lean-to extension. The west elevation was not visible at the time of inspection because of the growth of vegetation but an eight pane early C19 sash window was visible internally. The south elevation has a ground floor tripartite wooden casement window with old leaded lights to the centre.
INTERIOR: Some lath and plaster partitioning visible to the southern bay. The south ground floor room, used as a kitchen, has slate shelves, brick floor, central spine beam, a series of old hooks for hanging hams and plank door.The central room has a chamfered spine beam with lambs tongue stops, six-panelled door in the west wall, an C18 wooden fireplace with C20 brick fireplace inserted and an C18 half-winder staircase approached through a panelled door. The northern ground floor room has a spine beam with lambs tongue stops but was fitted out in the early C19 with a wooden fireplace with reeded pilasters and paterae,two panelled wooden cupboards with serpentine shelves and plank panelling to dado height. Original purlins and rafters to the roof were clearly visible from the ground floor,together with lath and plaster ceilings and panelled and plank doors.
A C17 three bay lobby entrance farmhouse with interesting C18 and early C19 internal features.
A substantially intact vernacular farmhouse of C17 and C18 date with original intyernal features.