Barn at Little Denmead Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Denmead, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Hambledon

DENMEAD

03-NOV-03 Barn at Little Denmead Farm

GV II
Barn. C18. Timberframed, clad in weatherboarding (part of which is tarred) on brick plinth. Hipped roof,probably originally thatched but clad in corrugated iron sheeting at time of survey. Four bays.
EXTERIOR: Full-height waggon doors to the west and to the east a hipped cart entrance, probably a later insertion as the timbers are of smaller scantling than the main barn with graffiti dated 1837. Under the C19 outshuts on either side of the eastern cart entrance some old weatherboarding remains with handmade nails.
INTERIOR: Wallframe has jowled posts and midrail with diagonal braces. Angled queenstrut roof with pegged rafters.
Substantially intact C18 barn which groups with Little Denmead Farmhouse and relates to periods the farmhouse was refurbished.