History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wirksworth County Infants School and Attached Railings and Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Wirksworth, Derbyshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.0853 / 53°5'6"N

Longitude: -1.5719 / 1°34'18"W

OS Eastings: 428774

OS Northings: 354313

OS Grid: SK287543

Mapcode National: GBR 59G.KF4

Mapcode Global: WHCDV.TQP4

Entry Name: Wirksworth County Infants School and Attached Railings and Walls

Listing Date: 17 November 2003

Last Amended: 10 December 2009

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1390708

English Heritage Legacy ID: 490603

Location: Wirksworth, Derbyshire Dales, Derbyshire, DE4

County: Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales

Civil Parish: Wirksworth

Built-Up Area: Wirksworth

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Wirksworth St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Find accommodation in
Wirksworth

Listing Text

WIRKSWORTH

812/0/10015 CROMFORD ROAD
17-NOV-03 Wirksworth County Infants School and a
ttached railings and walls

(Formerly listed as:
CROMFORD ROAD
Wirksworth Infants and Junior school a
nd attached railings and walls)

II

Also Known As: Wirksworth Infants and Junior school, HARRISON DRIVE
Also Known As: Wirksworth Infants and Junior School, HARRISON DRIVE
School. 1851-2. By H.I.Stevens of Derby.

MATERIALS: Coursed squared and tooled sandstone with ashlar dressings and plain tile roofs with coped gables with kneelers and finials.

PLAN: Irregular plan with three main elements, the gables facing to south.

EXTERIOR: Tudor style with stone mullion and transom windows. Single-storey and attic. West front faces Harrison Drive/Cromford Road and is a single-storey range with a projecting porch to left with wall blank to road but for a quatrefoil window and curved hood-mould. Stacks mainly truncated but tall moulded stone stack to central south front element. From the corners extend the boundary wall to left and the railings to right. In the returns are doors either side within moulded Tudor arch surrounds. Six two-light windows to right. On either end is a four-light window. The south front facing Cemetery Lane is a U-plan with a truncated projecting stack to the side of the Cromford Road element, a two-light window, and a porch with door in similar surround. The front facing south has two- and three-light windows and in the gable a tablet inscribed 'This School Erected A.D. 1851'. The return has a door in similar surround, with two-light dormer over and a single-light window with lattice glazing. This element also has a basement and the facing gable has a canted bay window on a high plinth with a two-light window over. Single-light lattice and other windows to the return from which projects a porch with door in similar surround, leading to a third tall single-storey element which has a four-light window facing south, and three-light windows and projecting porch to east. The north front of this element is blank, and there are other windows and a door in similar surround to the higher central element.
From the road porch extends the boundary wall to left. This is of coursed squared stone with triangular coping and there is a small outbuilding on the north side. From the right of the porch extend the railings to right with two sets of stone gatepiers. The railings have knob finials and extend round to the south front and from there the wall continues round the perimeter.

INTERIOR: Not inspected.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION:
Wirksworth County Infants School and attached railings and walls, Wirksworth, are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* A fine and little-altered school of the period by a significant local architect.

SOURCES: M. K. Askey, 'The Life and Works of Henry Isaac Stevens - Architect, 1806-73'. Unpublished PhD thesis, 1994.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.