Paxmere House

A Grade II Listed Building in Peasemore, West Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Peasemore

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Chieveley

PEASEMORE

II
House. Probably C17, with additions and alterations of C18 and later. Timber frame and brick, with thatched and tiled roofs and brick stacks. 3-bay lobby-entry plan, with 1-bay extensions to left and right and wing added to rear. 2 storeys.
EXTERIOR: Main range has original entrance front rendered, roof thatched, 2 ridge stacks. Ground floor has 5, 3-light casement windows with small panes, most of wood but the outer lights of the second window from the left are leaded. Window 4, opposite the main ridge stack, replaces a door. Right-hand end bay has glazed doors leading into C20 conservatory. First floor has 2, 2-light and one 4-light leaded casement windows. Rear of main range, of brick, has to ground floor a 3-light small-paned timber casement, a C20 polygonal bay window and a C20 full-length sash window, replacing a door, and to first floor 4 small 2-light leaded casement windows. Wing to rear, 3 bays and 2 storeys, C19 extended C20, of brick with tiled roof of 2 pitches and brick stack at junction. South side has 2, C20 polygonal bay windows to ground floor, that to left in earlier wide opening, and 3 casement windows to first floor, a 3-light window at eaves level and 2 gabled dormers. Single storey lean-tos and C20 conservatory added to north side of rear wing.
INTERIOR: Interior has visible timber partitions to the original house, and a substantial brick-lined fireplace with small recesses (now blocked) to either side, timber lintel over, in room to south of main stack. Niche opposite original entrance, against main stack. Replacement stair to far side of stack.
HISTORY: previously known as 'Dowses' Bargain', this house formed part of the manorial holdings; the earliest documentary reference dates from 1710.
Listed as a substantial (and substantially intact) village house with extensive early fabric remaining.