Memorial Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ash, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnborough

ASH

19-NOV-03 Memorial Chapel

GV II
Cemetery chapel,later museum. Completed in 1889 by the Farnham firm of Tompsett and Kingham with 1920s stained glass by J Wippell and Co. Gothic style. Built of Bath stone rubble with ashlar dressings and tiled roof, renewed in the C20 with the remains of terracotta ridge tiles. Rectangular plan of two bays, 25 feet long and 14 feet wide.
EXTERIOR: The gabled ends have kneelers and a cross-shaped saddlestone to the east gable. The south or entrance front has one pointed arched window to the left and an arched doorcase to the right with double plank door with ornamental hinges. Plinth and three buttresses. The west window is traceried. The north side has two pointed arched windows. The east window is a plainer triple lancet with higher central window.
INTERIOR: Arch-braced roof with three tiers of purlins,original wooden pulpit and dado panelling to the north east corner, and a surviving pew. 1920s stained glass windows provided by Henry Morris Chester from Poyle Park as a memorial to the men of Ash, Wyke and Normandy killed in the Great War. The east window depicts Jonathan, Joshua and Abijah, including a giant with six fingers and toes. The west window depicts Benaiah,Abishai and Jashobeam. The south side has a further window depicting Jonathan and the north wall has St Michael and Absolam.
HISTORY: The chapel remained in use as a mortuary chapel until c1977 when it was used first for storage and then became the Ash and District Local History Museum.
Little altered late C19 mortuary chapel with memorial stained glass windows dedicated to the local men killed in the Great War.