The Walled Garden at Halstead Place School

A Grade II Listed Building in Halstead, Kent

Halstead

HALSTEAD

The Walled garden at
Halstead Place School

II

Walled garden. Late C18. Three sides are of red brick in irregular bond, one side is of flint with brick dressings and there is a mid C19 extension in red brick in rat trap and English bond brickwork. The plan is rectangular with L-shaped spur to south west. The south, west and east sides are nine to ten feet high, built of handmade bricks jointed with lime mortar in an irregular bond pattern. There are brick pilasters at regular intervals. The south side has a cambered arched entrance with C20 ledged and braced door. The east side has a cambered entrance flanked by pilasters and a wide opening to the north,about ten feet in width with square brick gatepiers. The west side also has a cambered entrance opposite the wide entrance in the east wall, blocked with C20 brickwork. The north wall is of brick at the corners but the remainder is slightly lower in height with brick curved coping and brick pilasters at regular intervals. An L-shaped spur to the south west is mainly of mid C19 rat trap bond with a section of mid C19 English bond brickwork to the corner. The spur is shown on the O S map of 1868.
An C18 rectangular garden wall with mid C19 extension, grouping with listed stables.