Barn Immediately North North West of Somerswood House

A Grade II Listed Building in South Brent, Devon

South Brent

SOUTH BRENT

1167/0/10006 Barn immediately NNW of Somerswood House

Barn. Circa early C19. Stone rubble. Slate roof with half-hipped ends.
PLAN: Rectangular on plan; shippon on ground floor with barn/ loft above with access via an external flight of steps on the west front. The barn is situated on the west side of the rear yard at Somerswood.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. West front has an external flight of stone steps at the centre with integral dog-kennels, leading to plank double doors; the main roof is carried down as a canopy on timber cantilevered brackets over the loft doorway. Rear wall facing yard is blind. Very small opening under eaves and later lean-to outshut at south end. Ventilation slit low down in north end wall.
INTERIOR: Loft floor is supported on closely-spaced joists. 7-bay roof with halved, lapped and pegged collar trusses, the common-rafters and battens replaced.
A largely complete example of a Devon stone barn, of the bank barn type.