31-41, Highshore Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: Peckham All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Brixton

GV II
Three pairs of semi-detached houses, two pairs linked. Built in 1838 in Italianate style. Stuccoed over stock brick with hipped slate roofs with central stock brick chimneystacks. Two storeys and basement and three windows to each property. Band between the floors and recessed full-height pilasters to centre and ends interrupted by the band. First floor windows are 12-pane sashes in reveals. Ground floor windows are larger 12-pane sashes with moulded architraves and stops beneath the windnows cills. The basements have 9-pane sashes. Dooorcases are in the outside bays and consist of cornices and pilasters, rectangular fanlights with vertical glazing bars and all have doors with two vertical panels. Nos 43 and 45 have been linked together with a full-height one bay link block with a matching 12-pane sash to the first floor.