Grandstand and Jockey Quarters at Tweseldown Racecourse

A Grade II Listed Building in Ewshot, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Fleet

16-FEB-04 Grandstand and Jockey Quarters at Twes
eldown Racecourse

GV II
Racecourse grandstand and attached jockeys quarters. Late C19, built of red brick with yellow brick dressings and slate roof. L-shaped range with grandstand of two storeys and jockeys quarters of one storey. The grandstand has a hipped slate roof with terracotta cresting and square wooden ventilation louvre with lead pyramidal roof with metal weathervane. The north west elevation of the grandstand has a set of steps with stepped end gables and square pyramidal piers with pyramidal roofs and first floor wooden partition to first floor steps. The rear elevation of the grandstand has a central chimneystack, a series of wide windows and yellow brick dressings. To the north is a one storey building with gable end with carved bargeboards, clock face and wooden verandahs to west and east with curved bargeboards, wooden piers with arched windbraces and canted bay to north. The interior has a C19 wooden corner fireplace, dado panelling and a kingpost roof. The L-wing to the south is of one storey in matching materials, windows and cambered doorcases and weatherporch with finial. The interior has plank dado panelling and wooden fireplaces.
Racing started at Tweseldown in 1855, originally flat-racing but currently used for point-to-points and dressage.
The grandstand and jockeys quarters are part of an unusually unaltered small late C19 country racecourse.