93, Burley Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bransgore, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Bransgore

BRANSGORE
BURLEY ROAD

II

Cottage with attached cow byre. Late C18, windows replaced within original openings and rear extension added in later C19. Cob rendered over on plinth, side walls of brick, the south west wall in Sussex bond, with thatched roof and brick chimneystack to ridge. Cottage of one storey and attics with irregularly spaced windows, now later C19 casements but within original openings. Integral one storey cow byre to south west.
EXTERIOR: South east or front elevation of the cottage has two windows to the attic floor beneath an eyebrow dormer and three to the ground floor. The entrance in line with the chimneystack has a doorcase with flat cornice, pilasters and plank door behind a C20 conservatory. The attached cow byre has an original wide wooden door and wooden loading door with pintle hinges above. The north west elevation has one eyebrow dormer with small casement window to the cottage and the ground floor has a one storey later C19 addition to the cottage only, partly in stretcher bond, the remainder rendered, but the original wide plank door with moulded architrave survives behind. The cow byre retains an entrance with plank door on this side.
INTERIOR: The northern ground floor room of the cottage retains an C18 spine beam and a straight flight staircase in a partition to the north west of the chimney, which has a mid C20 brick fireplace. The adjoining room has a ledged plank door. The cow byre retains the original roof structure with kingpost and angled queenstruts and the tiebeams and rafters are of unhewn timbers. Secondary timbers have been inserted for strengthening. The internal walls of the byre, including the partition wall to the cottage, are of undecorated cob.

A substantially intact late C18 cob and thatched cottage with integral cow byre, a rare survival in the New Forest.