Magpie Cottage and Willow Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stogumber, Somerset

LOWER VELLOW
Lower Vellow
5 AND 7
No.5 Magpie Cottage and No.7 Willow Cottage

II

House; converted into a pair of cottages. Circa early C17; altered C19 and C20. Stone rubble. Gable-ended roof re-clad in asbestos tiles. Stone rubble axial, gable-end and lateral stacks with weathering and heightened in brick.
PLAN: Long range, No.7 [Willow Cottage] to the right [E] has a hall to the left with a large fireplace in an axial stack backing onto a through-passage and a stair tower on the front; the lower right [E] end rebuilt in the C19 as an outbuilding. No.5 [Magpie Cottage] on the the left [W] end, also C17, is of 1-room plan with a large gable-end stack and built as additional accommodation or as a separate dwelling. In the C19 the lower right hand [E] end was rebuilt as an outbuilding and small outshuts were added to the higher left end; partitions have been inserted into the hall of No.7 and on the right side of the ground floor room of No.5 creating a cross-passage.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Long asymmetrical 6-window south front; C19 and C20 2- and 3-light casements with glazing bars, through-passage doorway to right of centre with plank door and projecting former stair tower to left of centre; staight joint in masonry to right of doorway. Rear [N] elevation has 2-and 3-light casements, the upper breaking eaves as attic dormers; three doorways with plank and later glazed doors. Two small lean-to outshuts at higher west end and garage doors at lower east end.
INTERIOR: No.7 Willow Cottage: Through-passage has deeply-chamfered cross-beams either side with large hollow-step-stops; hall has three similar cross-beams with similar stops and large fireplace in stack backing onto through-passage with large monolithic conglomerate jambs with hollow chamfers, one with broach-and-bar stop and later cambered chamfered timber bressumer with straight-cut stops, herringbone fire back and remains of an oven; later partition across high end of hall forming 'inner room' with stair tower at front, the newel stair removed; attic chambers ceiled; raised cruck collar truss with trenched purlins and diagonal ridgepiece; some common-rafters remain. No.5 Magpie Cottage; 1-room plan with large gable-end fireplace with one monolithic stone jamb, the other rebuilt in rubble and large chamfered timber bressumer with crude stop at left end, truncated at right end and with oven; deeply chamfered cross-beam with hollow step stops, the centre beam ends supported on stop-chamfered bracket-pieces; winder stairs at rear [NW] corner with simple stick-balustrade at top with square newel and moulded handrail; chamber ceiled, but side-pegged jointed cruck truss exposed with trenched purlins.