Nos 183 and 185 Including the White House Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Riverside, Liverpool

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Liverpool

183 and 185, including the White House
public house

II
A pair of former dwellings and attached public house, the houses later converted to commercial use. Empty at time of inspection (September 2003). c.1800. with later C19 and C20 alterations. Red brick with stucco finish to street elevations, ridge and gable chimneys and slate roof coverings.
PLAN: Elongated street corner plot at the junction of Duke Street and Berry Street, enclosing rear yards separated by narrow service wings.
EXTERIOR: Duke Street elevation comprises stepped 3 storey range of 8 bays with cellars, Nos 183-185 to the left, and the former Whitehouse public house to the right. Nos.183 and 185 now each with 3 tall semi-circular arch-headed openings (now overboarded) with moulded surrounds.The right-hand end opening is a doorway. Above a first floor band course, pairs of sash windows to the right hand side of each 3-bay frontage, some with 6 over 6 pane sashes to the first floor and 3 over 3 pane sashes to the upper floorhsed those to the upper floor. This pattern of openings is repeated in the slightly taller public house part to the right, where 3 upper floor openings are now blocked. First floor openings have sash frames without glazing bars, set below shallow bracketed hoods. The ground floor has a public house display frontage with door and window openings defined by decorative timber pilasters set above a deep stall riser and below a moulded display fascia. Main doorway to left-hand side with approach flight of 4 steps, double doors and overlight. To the right, 2 display windows, then a second doorway, now blocked, and a third window. beyond this an angled doorway at the street junction with the facis forming a shallow canopy above. Both sections retain moulded eaves cornices.
2 bay return to Berry Street, with canted display frontage, and window openings above detailed as Duke Street elevation.
INTERIOR: Main compartments of original plan form survive, but with collapsed rear wall to No.83. Public house fittings removed, but primary and secondary stirs survive.
HISTORY: The buildings are recorded on Horwood's large scale map of Liverpool of 1803, which shows extensively developed frontages to Duke Street, but almost no development of the Berry Street frontage. The shape of the building plots shown on the street corner site conform closely to the present buildings' footprint.

Nos 183-5 and the attached former Whitehouse public house are of special architectural interest, together forming one of the few surviving groups of early C19 buildings developed on Duke Street, a principal early access route to the port of Liverpool, and originally a residential area for the second phase of merchant housing associated with the port as the original residential area around Steer's Dock was transformed into commercial premises.