Aisled Cowshed at Coley Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Gnosall, Staffordshire

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Norbury

GNOSALL
Aisled cowshed at Coley Farm

II

Aisled cow shed within planned model farmstead, disused at the time of inspection (August, 2003). 1830s and 1840s, with minor later alterations. Red brick with slate roofs.
EXTERIOR: 3 parallel ranges including lower central aisle with wide segmental arched openings with stone quoins, ranges to right each have high central windows with segmental arched heads. Side elevations have central gable with a circular opening, and 2 door openings to each side with segmental arched heads and stone quoins. Extends to south at west end.
INTERIOR: Timber king post trusses to each range, and brick partition walls.
HISTORY: The 1800-1840 period was one of increased mechanisation, using horse, water or steam power, and Coley Mill is a fine example of a well-equipped early-C19 model farm with mechanised milling. Coley Mill is marked on the first O.S. map for Staffordshire, which was surveyed in 1833-34, and Coley Mill along with the rick yard, barn, hovel, house, garden, etc. are indicated on the 1839 Tythe Map of Gnosall. The present corn mill is apparently dated 1842, although there has been a water mill on this site since the C16.