Moreton Mill Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Shawbury, Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Shawbury St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Lichfield

Shawbury

SHAWBURY

II

Pair of cottages, formerly one house. Possibly C17 with early C18, late C18 and C19 additions and alterations. Red Flemish bond brick with a plain tile roof. Two storeys and one storey with attic. Entrance front; to right of centre are 4 ground floor windows with cambered heads and 2-light casements. To the first floor are three flat-headed 2-light casements [the right bay being blank]. Projecting band of 2 bricks depth between the floors and dentilled band at eaves level. To the right of this is a further bay with continues the eaves band but not that between the floors. To the left is the single storey range with attic which has a gabled porch door at right and a gabled dormer window to the attic. To the left of this is a projecting, single-storey C20 wing. At far right is a single-bay extension of the late C18. This has a flat headed 2-light casement to the first floor and a gabled porch at ground floor level with a small casement to its right. There is evidence of a blocked opening in the walling below the first floor window. The road front has a gabled wing at left with one ground floor window. To the right of this is a single bay with a shallow pyramidal roof. This has a blocked door to the ground floor with projecting keystone and a 2-light casement above. The rear has a similar single bay with 2-light casements to ground and first floors at far left and gabled porch and random fenestration.
The cottages form a group with Moreton Mill, Shawbury [q.v.] and Bridge 50m E of Moreton Mill [q.v.]