Tomb of Lieutenant Rex Moir (died 1915) and Sir Ernest William Moir (1862-1933)

A Grade II Listed Building in Woking, Surrey

Brookwood

Tomb of Lieutenant Rex Moir (d.1915) and Sir Ernest William Moir (1862-1933),
Brookwood Cemetery

Memorial statue to Lieut. Rex Moir (d.1915). Lilian Wade, sculptor.

Bronze figure and portrait relief, pink granite base. The monument comprises a draped figure of Peace, holding an olive branch, placed on a stylised ionic column bearing a relief profile portrait, set within a laurel wreath surround. The tapering plinth stands on a two-stepped base. The monument is set within an evergreen glade.

HISTORY: Moir, an officer in the Royal Engineers, was killed in 1915. The monument also commemorates his parents: Sir Ernest Moir (1862-1933) was a noted engineer, responsible for the construction of the Blackwall and Hudson River Tunnels, and for the design of the cantilevers of the Forth Bridge. This is a fine example of an early C20 monument, displaying much Baroque brio in its high quality sculptural embellishment.