Church of St Stephen

A Grade II Listed Building in Kearsley, Bolton

Church of England Parish: Kearsley Moor St Stephen

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Radcliffe

09-MAY-03 Kearsley Moor

II

Church. 1870-1. By JM and H Taylor. Coursed snecked rubble stone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with stone-coped gables with finials. Decorated style with buttresses and diagonal buttresses with set-offs. Chancel with north vestry, nave with wide north aisle and north porch and west tower. East end has 3-light window with 2 lancets to south of chancel. To north the massive stack of the vestry which has hipped roof and single- and 2-light windows and doorway to north. The wide gabled north aisle has patterning to roof slates, 2- and 3-light windows and north porch with roof of alternating bands of plain and fishscale slates. 3-light window to west end. Nave south side has 2- and 3-light windows. West tower on end of nave is of 4 stages and has west door with 2-light window over lancets to sides, clock faces on stage above and louvred bell-openings to top stage which has gargoyles and battlemented parapet.
INTERIOR. Fittings include, in chancel, carved wood reredos, stalls and low screen, scissor brace roof, the sanctuary marked by 2 trusses with cusping. Harrison organ. Windows have stained glass. Nave has carved stone pulpit, openwork pews and carved lectern. Hammer beam roof rising from stone corbels. North arcade has quatrefoil piers with moulded or elaborately carved foliage capitals. Scissor brace collar truss roof on arch braces rising from stone corbels. Carved font on colonnettes with carved font cover. Stained glass in north aisle west window. Stained glass in nave and aisle easternmost windows otherwise windows have patterns of flowers in coloured glass and leading. Openwork pews similar to nave.
A carefully considered picturesque exterior with many contemporary fittings remaining inside.