Retaining Wall to Former Corporation Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Smethwick, Sandwell

Church of England Parish: Smethwick The Resurrection

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Sandwell

1868/0/10059 Retaining Wall to former corporation y

GV II
Retaining wall. c.1910 for Smethwick Corporation Depot by C. J. Fox Allin, Borough Engineer. Reinforced concrete. Linear stretch of wall approx. 50m long running parallel to the south side of the Birmingham Canal.
To the south face, only the parapet is visible. To the north face, there is a band below the parapet then the rest of the approx. 10m high wall. In profile, the wall is canted towards the Canal side, with triangular buttresses positioned along the south land side, both parts supported by concrete footings.

Listed for its technological interest as an early reinforced concrete wall, as well as for its strong group value with the Grade I Engine Arm Aqueduct; there is an interesting juxtaposition between these two works of engineering that each took full advantage of the innovative structural and design of their respective periods.