Evelyn Fison House

A Grade II Listed Building in Stowmarket, Suffolk

Church of England Diocese: St.Edmundsbury and Ipswich

Stowmarket

STOWMARKET

18-NOV-04 Evelyn Fison House

II
House, now offices. Early C19 with early C20 extension and later C20 extensions and alterations. Gault brick with slate hipped roof and gault brick ridge stacks. Late Classical style with giant pilasters on the front. 2 storeys and cellar. Main front has a 6-window range in all at first floor of 6/6 sashes except for a 2-storey canted bay to centre right which has 4/4 sashes. Ground floor has similar windows reaching down to plinth level and there is an imposing open Roman Doric porch to left with a late C20 access ramp and steps to a double-leaved glazed door. The house was originally a symmetrical composition around the porch, but the right-hand half was added in the early C20 very carefully copying the original. The left side of the original house is a 3-window front of similar 6/6 and 6/9 sashes and there is a single-storey C20 extension which is not of special architectural interest. To the rear are other further extensions which similarly are not of special architectural interest.
INTERIOR. The spacious entrance vestibule leads to the staircase hall which has tall semicircular arches front and rear. Elliptical stair-well and curving stair, the balustrade with stick balusters and carved ends to treads. Plain service stair to rear. Principal ground floor rooms have simple cornices and retain horizontal sliding shutters to windows. Some original fireplaces on first floor. Main ground floor room of early C20 addition has its original coffered ceiling and elaborate chimneypiece.
This is a fine early C19 house, formerly known as Hill House, which retains a impressive staircase and other fittings. It was doubled in size in the early C20 carefully using the same style and this part also retains a fine reception room.