Marlfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Littleton

26-JAN-05 (South side)
Marlfield House

II
House, now used as offices. 1914; by H.G. Courtney for himself. Flemish bond plum-coloured brick with red brick dressings, including a platband and rusticated quoins. Clay plain tile hipped roof with deep coved eaves. Tall brick stacks with arch panelled sides and moulded stone cornices.
PLAN: Principal rooms on south garden front, the centre giving onto a verandah colonnade and entrance at rear [north] to central hall with main open-well stairs off to left [north west] and with service wing to rear north east.
Queen Anne style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. South garden front 2:3:2 bays, end bays advanced with 3-light bow windows on ground floor, centre recessed with 3-bay verandah with Portland stone Tuscan colonnade in antis and three French windows set back within; first floor has 12-pane sashes in exposed moulded cases; four hipped dormers, centre two paired, with casements with glazing bars; set back on right one bay with tripartite sashes with glazing bars. East elevation, various sashes and casements with glazing bars, round arch cellar doorway to left with stone imposts and lower service wing to right. West elevation has projecting stack with arched panels and bay to left set back has occulus on ground floor. North entrance front, asymmetrical four bays, 2-storey projecting porch to right of centre with hipped roof, its centre breaks forward and has doorway with moulded doorcase with panelled reveals, panelled door and large semi-circular canopy on brackets; casement windows with glazing bars, large stair window to right and service wing projecting on left. Above the porch an octagonal cupola with a lead dome and weathervane.
INTERIOR: Vaulted entrance vestibule leading to central hall with open-well staircase to side with heavy balustrade with turned balusters, large moulded handrail ramped up to square newels. Panelled drawing room with moulded cornice and chimneypiece with eared architrave. Various chimneypieces in other rooms and back stairs in service wing.
A good example of a substantial early C20 house in the Queen Anne style.