Felthams

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Dorset

GILLINGHAM
CHURCH LANE
Milton on Stour
Felthams

II

House, formerly farmhouse. C17 with C18, C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Rubble walling bedded in clay with a clay render and plain tile roof. Two storeys with attic. Entrance front: doorway to right of centre with gabled C20 porch and C19 half-glazed door. At either side are sash windows. To the first floor are 3 sash windows. To the left is a bay added in the C18 with windows to both floors and at left again is a C20 colour-washed extension. All the sashes across this front are C19, horned and have 4 panes. The east gable end has a 4-pane sash to the ground floor and a 2-pane C20 attic window. There is an extensive outshut to the rear with catslide roof.
Interior: The cross passage has a boarded C17 partition. There are several original boarded doors and a chamfered and end-stopped main beam with joists, also of the C17. There are wide floorboards to the C17 portion of the house and rounded chimney breasts and a complete C17 roof with trenched purlins and rafters. To the ground floor living room is a rebuilt ingle-nook fireplace and an C18 china cupboard in the thickness of the rear wall. The staircase in the cross passage is C19.
A good example of a C17 yeoman's farmhouse which is largely intact with later additions which are themselves interesting and do not greatly disturb the original fabric.