The Old School House and Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Bradwell on Sea

BRADWELL ON SEA

13-OCT-05 The Old School House and outbuilding

GV II
Former Schoolmaster's house, now house. Late-C18 with late-C19 addition when converted to school use. Red brick, with yellow brick banding to Victorian addition; old tile pitched roofs. Former 2-bay lobby-entry house, now with entrance in attached Victorian porch and wing; outbuilding to northeast of shared yard.
EXTERIOR: NORTH elevation has advanced gabled wing with yellow brick banding and cross, 2 paned windows and lateral chimneystack. To right, entrance porch, similarly detailed. Behind this, the C18 house with central lateral chimneystack. SOUTH elevation has 2 window bays under segmental arches with 8-over-8 paned windows, those to ground floor taller. Left bay has secondary entrance below blind opening. EAST elevation has brick to bottom right dated 1775 with initials. School attached to WEST end and not included in the listing.
INTERIOR: Ground floor has chamfered beams with stops to both original rooms, open fireplace and several original doors and cupboards. Red and black Victorian tiled floor to present entrance corridor. First floor has 2 rooms with chamfered beams, panelled partitions and 2-panel doors with strap hinges, several to cupboards. Hall has light scantling beaded stud wall, chimney massing, 2-panel cupboard door and stick balustrade with chamfered newels. Steep straight stair framed with chamfered studs to attic with beaded plank doors and cupboard doors with strap hinges.
SUBSIDIARY: To northeast, single storey late-C19 OUTBUILDING with similar yellow brick banding, 3 rounded arches (2 blind flanking an opening) and oculus to north gable with bargeboards on brackets. 5 plank doors facing the shared yard.

Intact late-C18 house, with an unusual, pleasantly detailed Victorian extension to serve the adjacent school.