Linhay, Whites Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Pitminster, Somerset

District: Somerset West and Taunton

Pitminster

PITMINSTER

23-AUG-05 Linhay, Whites Farm

II
Linhay, double fronted cattle shelter with fodder accommodation above. Late C17 - early C18, altered in the C20. Local Chert rubble and brick with weather boarding and rendered block front and rear elevations.Corrugated metal roof covering remains of combed wheat reed thatch beneath.Four bay double fronted plan lying north west, set between house and adjacent barn. South west gable of Chert rubble with pitching door, north east gable obscured by attached leanto. South east and north west elevations weatherboarded at first floor with painted blockwork below.
Interior:Comprises three sling braced truses with supporting front posts resting on stone blocks. Ground floor axially divided by a Chert stone rubble wall.